Join Now

We are showing all the regions

Join Now

Active NAtion

Privacy Policy

At Active Nation, we aim to deliver an outstanding service to all our members and guests. We value your business and, more importantly, your loyalty. We recognise that privacy is an important issue. We have developed this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”), to explain our practices regarding the personal information we collect when you register as a member of one of Active Nation, when you give us your personal information by other written or verbal communications or when you visit our website. Please read this Policy carefully before submitting personal information about yourself to us.

Access to and use of Active Nation websites is provided subject to the following terms and conditions, which apply to all users of these websites. If you do not accept these terms then you should immediately stop using this website. Active Nation cannot guarantee that you will always be able to access the website; Active Nation will not be liable to you for any interruption or delay that you experience in accessing the website, whatever the cause.

Privacy Policy Statement (websites)

Intention

As a user of any of Active Nation websites, you may occasionally be asked to provide personal information about yourself (e.g. name and contact details) in order to enhance your use of the sites, in response to questionnaires or when submitting comments.

Website Users 16 years and under

If you are aged 16 years and under you will need to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with any personal information via the Active Nation websites. Without this prior consent you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Where deemed necessary, Active Nation will endeavour to follow up information provided by a user aged 16 years or under.

Use and Storage of your personal data

In general any information provided by you to Active Nation will be used for internal purposes only and will not be supplied to any third party without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. However, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content or behave in a manner deemed unacceptable by Active Nation we may, at our absolute discretion, use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties about the content and your behaviour.

Active Nation have a legal obligation towards you in the way that we process and use any personal data you may provide us with. For example, the information must be collected fairly, with suitable explanations for doing so, and we will inform you if we want to pass on information to a third party. Active Nation will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonable. We ensure all personal data supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Accessing Your Personal Data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which is held about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Active Nation reserves the right to charge an administration fee for information requests.

This Policy applies only to websites owned and maintained by Active Nation, and does not cover any third party sites hyper linked in our pages.

Cookies

Our sites use tracking software and capture the user’s IP address by using visitor cookies. This allows us to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage and helps us develop the design and layout of the site. This software and the use of cookies do not enable us to capture information that will identify individuals.

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites. Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites.

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you do so, certain services on our websites may not be available to you.

Intellectual Property

The names, images and logos identifying Active Nation or third parties and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of Active Nation and/or third parties.

Pledges/Challenge Data Collection

We will not sell, distribute or lease any of your personal information regarding any Pledges/Challenges made through the Active Nation website. We may however, use your Pledge/Challenge data in order to send to you any promotional information and offers via email or written forms.

Please note any pledges/Challenges made through the Active Nation/Facebook or Twitter pages will be used to highlight your geographic location. This will only be area specific and at no point will personal data or addresses be shown. Your Pledge/Challenge maybe selected to be used to highlight and help encourage others to get active or to join in with our on-going campaigns. This may include any on-site advertising, along with any other online media we currently use. When using your Pledges/Challenges we will ensure that we will not quote/display any names. In ALL cases we will safeguard and protect your privacy by either replacing or removing your data (i.e. name, activity etc.)

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and this includes the Pledge/Challenge pages on the Active Nation website.

Content

We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the websites is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. We do not guarantee that the websites will be fault free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions. Due to the nature of the internet we cannot and do not guarantee that any or all of the content will always be accessible, in whole or in part. In no event shall we be liable for any loss of profit, revenues, goodwill, opportunity, business, or other indirect or consequential loss of any kind arising out of use of the websites, save where such liability cannot be excluded by law. We do not give any warranty, implied or otherwise, that the websites are free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

Copyright

All material on these websites is protected by copyright. You may only copy, download and reproduce it for your own personal use. You must not use it for reproduction on any other website, or in any way for commercial purposes or for gain unless you first obtain our written consent.

Security and Data Protection

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

Active Nation is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee. Charity Registration No. 1047742. Registered in England No. 3072216. Registered Office – 1b Hatton Rock Business Centre, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 0NQ.

Active Nation also operates under the following names:

Active Nation

All Seasons Leisure Centre

Alpine Snowsports Centre

Birchwood Leisure Centre

Brinscall Swimming Pool

Clayton Green Sports Centre

Yarborough Leisure Centre

The Quays Swimming & Diving Complex

Bitterne Leisure Centre

Chamberlayne Leisure Centre

The Outdoor Sports Centre

Southampton Water Activities Centre

Woodmill Outdoor Activities Centre

 

Feeling social?

Gear up for the next FB LIVE TOMORROW! Like our FB [https://t.co/yuF6qlIMUE ] & click follow to get notified when w… https://t.co/E4pqXW72iT